Privacy Policy - Goals

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is a big deal to us. At Goals.com, we promise to value your privacy and follow all the laws and regulations about any personal info we might collect about you. This goes for our website, https://Goals.com, and any other sites we own and operate.
 
Personal info is anything that can be used to figure out who you are. This includes stuff about you as a person (like your name, address, and birthday), your devices, payment details and information about how you interact with other businesses.
 
In case our site has links to third-party sites and services, just remember that those sites and services have their own privacy policies. After you click on a link to any third-party content, make sure to read their privacy policy info about how they collect and use personal information. This Privacy Policy doesn’t cover anything you do after you leave our site.
 
This policy is as current of May 8, 2024
 

Information We Collect

 
The info we collect falls into two categories: “voluntarily provided” info and “automatically collected” info.
“Voluntarily provided” info is anything you knowingly and actively give us when using or joining in on any of our services and promotions.
 
“Automatically collected” info is any information that your devices send our way while you’re accessing our products and services.
 

Log Data – The Basics

 
When you visit our website, our servers might automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. This can include your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details about your visit.
 
Also, if you bump into any errors while using the site, we might automatically collect data about the error and the circumstances surrounding it. This data could include technical details about your device, what you were trying to do when the error happened, and other technical info related to the problem. You may or may not get a heads-up about these errors when they happen, or what they’re all about.
 
Just a heads-up: while this info might not be personally identifying on its own, it could be possible to mix it with other data to figure out who individual people are.
 

Device Data – The Basics

 
When you visit our website or play around with our services, we might automatically collect data about your device, like:
 

  • Device Type
  • Operating System
  • Unique device identifiers
  • Device settings
  • Geo-location data

 
The data we collect can depend on your device’s settings and software. We recommend checking out the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to see what info they share with us.
 
Transaction data is all the stuff that piles up while you’re using our platform. This can include transaction records, stored files, user profiles, analytics data, and other metrics, as well as other types of info that comes to life when you’re interacting with our services.
 

Collecting and Using Information

 
We might collect personal info from you when you do any of the following on our website:
 

  • Get a subscription
  • Use a mobile device or web browser to check out our content
  • Reach out to us via email, social media, or any similar tech
  • Give us a shoutout on social media

 
We might mix voluntarily provided and automatically collected personal info with general info or research data we get from other reliable sources. For example, if you tell us where you are, we might combine that with general info about currency and language to give you a better experience on our site and service.
 

Keeping Your Personal Info Safe – Our Promise

 
When we gather and process personal info, and while we keep this info, we’ll do our best to protect it using commercially acceptable methods to prevent loss, theft, and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.
 
Although we’ll try our hardest to protect the personal info you give us, remember that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and nobody can guarantee absolute data security.
 
You’re responsible for choosing a password and making sure it’s strong enough to protect your info within the boundaries of our services. For example, don’t make your personal info publicly available through our platform.
 
How Long We Keep Your Personal Info
 
We hold onto your personal info only as long as we need it. The length of time depends on why we’re using your info, as outlined in this privacy policy. For example, if you give us personal info like your email address when contacting us about a specific question, we might keep this info for as long as your question remains open and for our records. That way, we can address similar questions more effectively in the future. If we don’t need your personal info for this purpose anymore, we’ll either delete it or make it anonymous by taking out all the details that identify you.
 
However, if needed, we might keep your personal info to comply with legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, or for archiving purposes related to public interest, scientific, historical research, or statistical purposes.
 

Kids’ Privacy – Significant Importance

 
We don’t aim any of our products or services directly at kids under 13, and we don’t knowingly collect personal info about children under 13.
 

Sharing Personal Info with Third Parties – The Who’s Who

 
We might share personal info with:
 

  • A parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of our company
  • Our employees, contractors, and/or related entities
  • Our current or potential agents or business partners
  • Credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals, and regulatory authorities if you don’t pay for goods or services we’ve provided
  • Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers if required by law, in connection with any legal proceedings, or to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights
  • Third parties, like agents or sub-contractors, who help us give you information, products, services, or direct marketing
  • Third parties that collect and process data
  • An entity that buys, or to which we transfer, all or a big chunk of our assets and business

 

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information – You’re In Control

 
Your choice: By sharing your personal information with us, you know that we’ll collect, hold, use, and share your info according to this privacy policy. You don’t have to give us personal information, but if you don’t, it might affect how you use our website or the products and/or services available on Goals.com.
 
Info from third parties: If we get personal information about you from someone else, we’ll protect it just like we promised in this privacy policy. If you’re a third party sharing someone else’s personal information with us, you promise that you have that person’s consent to share it with Goals Inc.
 
Marketing permission: If you’ve agreed to let us use your personal information for marketing before, but changed your mind, no worries! Just contact us (details below).
 
Access: Curious about what personal information we have on you? Just ask!
Correction: If you think any info we have about you is wrong, outdated, incomplete, or misleading, reach out to us using the details in this privacy policy. We’ll take reasonable steps to fix any info that’s not quite right.
No discrimination here: We won’t treat you unfairly for exercising your rights over your personal information. Unless we need your personal info to give you a specific service or offer (like processing transaction data), we won’t deny you goods or services, charge you different prices, or provide different levels or quality of goods or services.
 
Data breach alerts: We’ll follow the laws that apply to us if there’s a data breach.
Complaints: If you think we’ve broken a relevant data protection law and want to file a complaint, contact us with full details of the alleged breach. We’ll investigate promptly and let you know the results of our investigation and how we’ll handle your complaint. You also have the right to contact a regulatory body or data protection authority about your complaint.
 
Unsubscribe: To stop getting our emails or opt out of communications (including marketing), contact us using the details in this privacy policy or use the opt-out options provided in the message. We might need to ask for specific info to confirm your identity.
 

Cookies

 
We use “cookies” to collect info about you and how you use our site. A cookie is a tiny piece of data that our website saves on your computer and checks each time you visit, helping us understand how you use our site and serve you content based on your preferences.
 
For more details, please check out our Cookie Policy.
 

Business Transfers

 
If Goals.com or our assets are bought, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, data, including your personal information, would be among the assets transferred to any parties who acquire us. You acknowledge that such transfers could happen and that any parties who acquire us may, as allowed by applicable law, keep using your personal information based on this policy, which they’ll have to take on as the basis for any ownership or use rights we have over such information.
 

Limits of Our Policy – A Friendly Reminder

Our website might link to external sites that we don’t operate. Just a heads-up that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites and can’t be held responsible or liable for their privacy practices.
 

Changes to This Policy – Keeping Current

 
We might change our privacy policy if we update our business processes, follow current acceptable practices, or adapt to legal or regulatory changes. If we decide to change this privacy policy, we’ll post the updates right here, where you’re reading this privacy policy now.
 
If the law says we have to, we’ll get your permission or give you the chance to opt-in or opt out of any new ways we might use your personal information.
 

Extra Info for Our Australian Users (AU)

 
International Transfers of Personal Information
 
When your personal information is disclosed and is only subject to Australian privacy laws, you understand that some third parties might not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. You acknowledge that if any such third party breaks the Australian Privacy Principles, they wouldn’t be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you wouldn’t be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.
 

Extra Info for Our European Users (GDPR Compliance) (EU)

 
Data Controller / Data Processor
 
The GDPR makes a difference between organizations that process personal information for their own reasons (known as “data controllers”) and organizations that process personal information on behalf of others (known as “data processors”). We, Goals.com, located at the address provided in our Contact Us section, are a Data Controller and/or Processor with respect to the personal information you give us.
 

Covering Bases for Processing Your Personal Info

 
We promise to collect and use your personal information only when we’re allowed to. We’ll do it in a way that’s lawful, fair, and clear as day. If we need your consent to handle your personal information and you’re under 16, we’ll chat with your parent or guardian to get their thumbs up.
 
Here’s when and how we’ll collect and use your info:
 
You Give the Go-Ahead
 
If you give us the green light to collect and use your personal information for a specific reason. You can always change your mind using the options we offer. For example, if you contact us and consent to share your name and email, we’ll use them to get back to you. You can ask us to delete your contact details anytime, but we can’t un-send any emails we’ve already sent. If you’re curious about withdrawing your consent, hit us up using the Contact Us section in this privacy policy.
 
Sealing the Deal
 
When we’re entering a contract or transaction together, or if we’re taking steps to do so. For instance, if you buy a product or service from us, we’ll need your personal and payment info to process and deliver your order.
 
Law-Abiding Citizens
 
Sometimes, we have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal information. Cases like court orders, criminal investigations, government requests, and regulatory obligations are included. If you want to know more about how we retain personal information to comply with the law, feel free to ask using the Contact Us section in this privacy policy.
 

International Transfers Outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

 
We’ll make sure that any transfer of personal info from EEA countries to countries outside the EEA is protected by top-notch safeguards, like standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission, binding corporate rules, or other legally accepted methods.
 

Your Rights and Steering Your Personal Info

 
Pump the Brakes: You can ask us to restrict processing your personal info if you’re worried about its accuracy if you think it’s been unlawfully processed, if you need us to maintain it for a legal claim, or if we’re considering your objection to processing based on legitimate interests.
 
Putting Up a Stop Sign: You can object to processing your personal info that’s based on our legitimate interests or public interest. If you do, we must show super convincing legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms.
 
Data to Go: You might have the right to request a copy of the personal info we have. If possible, we’ll provide it in a CSV format or another machine-friendly format. You may also have the right to ask us to send this info to a third party.
 
Hit Delete: You might have the right to ask us to delete your personal info from our current records. We’ll tell you how deleting your info affects your use of our website, products, or services. There could be exceptions to this right for specific legal reasons. If you close or delete your account, we’ll delete your personal info within 30 days. But, keep in mind that search engines and similar third parties may still keep copies of your public info, like profile information and public comments, even after you’ve deleted it from our services or deactivated your account.
 

Californians – You’re Covered with Goals.com

 
According to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you live in the Golden State and our business relationship is mostly for personal, family, or household purposes, you can ask us about the info we share with other organizations for their marketing purposes.
 
Just contact us with the details in this privacy policy and put “Request for California privacy info” in the subject line. You can do this once a year, and we’ll email you a list of categories of personal information we shared with other organizations for marketing purposes in the last calendar year, along with their names and addresses. But heads up, not all personal info shared this way is covered by Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code.
 
Do Not Track
 
Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature, letting you tell websites not to track your online activities. Right now, we don’t respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals, but we stick to the standards in this privacy policy to collect and process your personal info lawfully, fairly, and transparently.
 
Control Over Cookies
 
You can always say “no thanks” to cookies from our site if your browser allows it. Most browsers let you change settings to refuse all or some cookies. Your ability to limit cookies depends on your browser’s capabilities, so check out the Cookies section of this privacy policy for more info.
 
CCPA-Approved Financial Incentives
 
In line with the CCPA, we might offer you certain financial incentives that could result in different prices, rates, or quality levels for our goods or services.
 
Any CCPA-approved financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to the value of your personal info. We’ll provide clear, written terms for such an offer. To join a financial incentive program, you’ll need to opt-in, but you can always change your mind later.
 
California Notice of Collection
 
In the past 12 months, we’ve collected the following categories of personal info from Californians, as listed in the California Consumer Privacy Act:
 

  • Identifiers, like your name, email address, phone number, account name, IP address, and an ID or number assigned to your account.
  • Commercial info, like your products or services history and purchases.
  • Geolocation data.

 
For more details on the info we collect and where we get it from, check the “Information We Collect” section. We collect and use these categories of personal info for the business purposes described in the “Collection and Use of Information” section, including providing and managing our Service.
 
Right to Know and Delete
 
California residents, you’ve got rights! You can delete the personal info we collected and ask about our data practices in the past 12 months. You can request the following from us:
 

  • The categories of personal info we collected about you.
  • The sources where we got your personal info.
  • The categories of personal info we disclosed for a business purpose or sold.
  • The third parties we shared your personal info with for a business purpose or sold.
  • The reason for collecting or selling your personal info.
  • The specific pieces of personal info we collected about you.

 
To use any of these rights, contact us using the details in this privacy policy.
 
Shine the Light Accordance
 
Californians, you also have the right to ask us about how we share some personal info (as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law) with third parties and affiliates for their own direct marketing purposes.
To get this info, send us a request using the contact details in this privacy policy. Include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description, and give us your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code.
 
Contact Us
 
Got questions or concerns about your privacy? Don’t hesitate to reach out to us using the following details:
Goals.com Team
 
contact@goals.com
 
You can use Goals.com knowing your personal privacy is in safe hands!
 
Thanks for reading, and welcome to Goals.com!